Thanks for visiting this page to review our privacy policies.  If you have any questions regarding this policy or any of the content on our website please contact us.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to our email mailing list, respond to a survey or fill out one of our forms.

When ordering anything on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, phone number or credit card information. We use Paypal as a secure payment gateway.

How do we use your information?

Personal information that we collect from you may be used in any of the following ways:

  • To provide you with a personalized experience here at Gardriguez.com . Your personal information allows us to learn and better respond to your needs.
  • To make website improvements. We work hard to make website improvements and create offers relevant to your experience.
  • To enhance our customer service. Your personal information allows us to quickly react to your requests and needs.
  • To complete payment transactions. Your personal information, will never be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your explicit consent, other than for the express and sole purpose of delivering purchased products or services requested.
  • To run a contest, promotion, survey, giveaway or any other site feature.
  • To deliver regular emails. However, the email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

What do we do to protect your personal information?

We use a variety of security measures to ensure the safety of your personal information.  All payments are made using the Paypal payment gateway. Which means that when you make a purchase on Gardriguez.com website, you are taken to PayPal’s secure site to review your order details. You may pay with PayPal, by logging into your personal PayPal account, or if you prefer to pay by credit card, you can fill out the payment form.

Our email collection and delivery is completed using Mail Chimp, and their security measures information can be viewed here.

How do we use Cookies?

We use cookies to allow us to recall and process any items in your shopping basket and to review and save your preferences for future visits to our website.

What are Cookies? A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while the user is browsing it. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the user’s previous activity.[1] Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to rememberstateful information (such as items added in the shopping cart in an online store) or to record the user’s browsing activity (including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording which pages were visited in the past).” –Excerpt from HTTP Cookie, Wikipedia entry

Is any information disclosed to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Affiliate Disclosure

Some of the links posted on this website are affiliate links, which means I (Gabriela) earn a commission if purchases are made through my links.  I only recommend products that I’ve used, tried, and liked! I hope that my product recommendations are useful to you.


Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation, which came into effect July 1, 2014.  To demonstrate our commitment to this piece of legislation we’ve included a summary of our responsibility as a business to ensure compliance.

“To send a commercial electronic message to an electronic address, you need to have the recipient’s consent, to identify yourself, to offer an unsubscribe mechanism and to be truthful.

Consent: You must have a form of valid consent.
How can I obtain express consent?
What’s the difference between express consent and implied consent?

Identification: Clearly identify yourself and your organization. You must include your mailing address. You must also include a phone number for accessing an agent or a voice messaging system, an email address, or a web address for you or the person on whose behalf you are sending the message.

Unsubscribe mechanism: Provide an unsubscribe mechanism that is functional for 60 days. See examples of acceptable unsubscribe mechanisms.

Truth in advertising: Your messages must not be false or misleading. They must not have false or misleading sender information, subject matter information, URLs and/or metadata.” – Excerpt from Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation Website


California Online Privacy Protection Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.


Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

This is an Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to any information that is collected by our staff offline.

Our Terms and Conditions

Please visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at Terms and Conditions

x